Briscoe v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] United States, 928 F.2d 592, 609 (2d Cir. 1991), and makes the United States "[t]he only proper federal institutional defendant in such an action." Id.; see also 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a) ("The remedy against the United States provided by [the FTCA] for damages for personal injury, including death, caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing assistants, and therapists) of the armed forces * * • [and] the Department of Defense • * * in the performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions • * * while acting within the scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person) whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding. • • *"); 28 U.S.C. §§ 2679(a) 1 * 10HG ISLAND OFFICE. FEUERSTEIN, District Judge: (Compl. y and (2) an application to proceed in forma pauperis.