Briscoe v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] while he was "under the care of the (VA]" at "the VA Medical Center in Northport, N.Y.,"
at~
liLA-B), which are liberally construed to be tort claims against the United States
under the Federal Tort Claims Act ("FTCA"), 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2401(b) and 2671 et seq. 1;
"The FTCA * • • precludes tort suits against federal agencies[,]" Rivera v. United
States, 928 F.2d 592, 609 (2d Cir. 1991), and makes the United States "[t]he only proper federal
institutional defendant in such an action." Id.; see also 10 U.S.C. § 1089(a) ("The remedy against
the United States provided by [the FTCA] for damages for personal injury, including death,
caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any physician, dentist, nurse, pharmacist,
or paramedical or other supporting personnel (including medical and dental technicians, nursing
assistants, and therapists) of the armed forces * * • [and] the Department of Defense • * * in the
performance of medical, dental, or related health care functions • * * while acting within the
scope of his duties or employment therein or therefor shall hereafter be exclusive of any other
civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against such physician, dentist,
nurse, pharmacist, or paramedical or other supporting personnel (or the estate of such person)
whose act or omission gave rise to such action or proceeding. • • *"); 28 U.S.C. §§ 2679(a)
1
*
10HG ISLAND OFFICE.
FEUERSTEIN, District Judge:
(Compl.
y
and (2) an application to proceed in forma pauperis. Since plaintiff's financial status, as set forth
in his declaration in support of his application to proceed in forma pauperis, qualifies him to