Briscoe v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment is exclusive of any
other civil action or proceeding for money damages by reason of the same subject matter against
the employee whose act or omission gave rise to the claim or against the estate of such employee.
Any other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same
subject matter against the employee or the employee's estate is precluded without regard to when
the act or omission occurred."); 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(l) ("The remedy-{A) against the United
States provided by [the FTCA1 ***for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly
arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the [Veterans Health1
Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's
duties in or for the [VA1 shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of
the same subject matter against the health care employee (or employee's estate) whose act or
omission gave rise to such claim.")
2
absent a statutory basis); Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins. Co. of Americ!l, 511 U.S. 375, 377, 114
S. Ct. 1673, 128 L. Ed. 2d 391 (1994) (holding that federal courts "possess only that power
authorized by Constitution and statute* * *.") Lack of subject matter jurisdiction cannot be