Briscoe v. U.S. Dept. of Veterans Affairs et al
[…] Any other civil action or proceeding for money damages arising out of or relating to the same subject matter against the employee or the employee's estate is precluded without regard to when the act or omission occurred."); 38 U.S.C. § 7316(a)(l) ("The remedy-{A) against the United States provided by [the FTCA1 ***for damages for personal injury, including death, allegedly arising from malpractice or negligence of a health care employee of the [Veterans Health1 Administration in furnishing health care or treatment while in the exercise of that employee's duties in or for the [VA1 shall be exclusive of any other civil action or proceeding by reason of the same subject matter against the health care employee (or employee's estate) whose act or omission gave rise to such claim.") 2 absent a statutory basis); Kokkonen v. Guardian Life Ins.