Provisero v. Colvin
[…] Id. “The [G]rids divide work into five categories based on the exertional requirements of the different jobs.” Samuels v. Barnhart, No. 01-cv-3661, 2003 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 8173, at *35-*36 (S.D.N.Y. May 14, 2003). “Specifically, the [G]rids divide work into sedentary, light, medium, heavy and very heavy, based on the extent of requirements in the strength activities of sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling.” Id. at *36 (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.969a(a)); see Rios v. Comm’r, No. 12-cv-5102, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 69855, at *20-*21 n.1 (E.D.N.Y. May 29, 2015) (noting that “[a]n exertional limitation occurs ‘[w]hen the limitations and restrictions imposed by [a claimant’s] impairment(s) and related symptoms, such as pain, affect only [his] ability to meet the strength demands of jobs (sitting, standing, walking, lifting, carrying, pushing, and pulling)” (citation omitted)). In this case, the ALJ used the SSA’s five-step methodology to determine that, based on application of the Grids, the Plaintiff was capable of performing the full range of medium work during the Relevant Time Period. See 20 C.F.R. Pt. 404, Subpt.