XTDR, LLC v. City of Long Beach, New York
[…] Moreover, given that the questions of fact with respect to the apparent authority of
LaCarrubba and Febrizio are sufficient to sustain plaintiff’s breach of contract claims, the
Court will not address plaintiff’s arguments that Torres and Hodge also had apparent authority.
11
[(“GML”)] § 103, which sets forth the competitive purchasing process for municipalities located
within the state,” i.e., a competitive bidding process. (Def.’s Mem. in Supp. at 13.) Plaintiff,
however, argues that it was not required to comply with § 103 because Superstorm Sandy created
an emergency situation that fit within GML § 103[4], the emergency exception to § 103.
However, in its Reply, defendant notes that pursuant to GML § 104-b, the City was required to
“adopt internal policies and procedures governing all procurement of goods and services which
are not required to be made pursuant to the competitive bidding requirements of section one
hundred three of this article . . . .” (Reply at 7.) In other words, defendant argues that even if the
emergency exception applies, the City still had to comply with its “Procurement Policy and
Procedure,” which provides: “Each procurement based on non-competitive proposals shall be