Thompson v. Spota et al
[…] McPartland, No. 17-CR-0587, 2017 WL 4838319 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2017). These charges involve proof of a dishonest fact or false statement. Starting with witness tampering, § 1512(b) imposes liability for those who "knowingly use[] intimidation, threats, or corruptly persuade[] another ... to engage[] in misleading conduct toward another person, with intent to (1) influence, delay or prevent the testimony of another person in an official proceeding; [or] (2) cause or induce any person to (A) withhold testimony, or withhold a record, document, or other object, from an official proceeding." § 1512(b). Similarly, § 1503(a) creates obs~ruction of justice liability for those who "corruptly ... endeavor[] to influence, intimidate, or impede any grand or petit juror, or officer in or of any court of the United States ... [or] the due administration of justice." § 1503(a). Because both charges, and conspiracy to commit them, involve corruptly persuading another to lie to or withhold information from the authorities, they require proof of a "dishonest act or false statement" to establish liability.