Becerra v. IM LLC-I et al
[…] The FLSA provides for a two-year statute of limitations for general violations of the
statute and a three-year statute of limitation for willful violations. See 29 U.S.C.A. § 255(a). “In
a collective action suit such as this, the statute of limitations period continues to run with respect
to each potential plaintiff’s collective action claim until that plaintiff files the written consent
form opting into the suit.” Whitehorn v. Wolfgang’s Steakhouse, Inc., 767 F. Supp. 2d 445, 449
(S.D.N.Y. 2011) (citing Lee v. ABC Carpet & Home, 236 F.R.D. 193, 198–99 (S.D.N.Y. 2006));
see also 29 U.S.C.A. § 256(b) (“[I]n the case of a collective or class action instituted under the
Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938 . . . it shall be considered to be commenced in the case of any
individual claimant — (a) on the date when the complaint is filed, if he is specifically named as a
party plaintiff in the complaint and his written consent to become a party plaintiff is filed on such
date in the court in which the action is brought; or (b) if such written consent was not so filed or
if his name did not so appear--on the subsequent date on which such written consent is filed in
the court in which the action was commenced.”); Yahraes v. Rest. Associates Events Corp., No.
10-CV-935 SLT, 2011 WL 844963, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 8, 2011) (“[T]he limitations periods in
a FLSA action continues to run until an individual affirmatively opts into the action. Moreover,