Becerra v. Well Maid Cleaning Enterprises, Inc. et al
[…] DE 16 ¶ 7. In factual support of her retaliation claims Plaintiff sets forth the allegations as to her September and December 2011 complaints which were followed by her effective termination. As to the law prohibiting retaliatory discharge, New York State law contains a broad anti- 14 retaliation provision, protecting even those employees who merely complain to their employers as to conduct that the employee, “reasonably and in good faith, believes” violates any provision of the Labor Law. See N.Y. Labor L. §215(1).With respect to retaliation damages, New York State law allows the court to “order all appropriate relief,” including “an award of lost compensation and damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees.” Liquidated damages are also available in an amount not to exceed $20,000. N.Y. Labor L. §215(2)(a). Plaintiff has submitted no proof to support the $157,940 sought as back pay damages in connection with her claim of retaliatory discharge.