Amid v. Chase et al
[…] crime." Figueroa v. Mazz!!, 59 F. Supp. 3d 481, 489 (E.D.N.Y. 2014) (quoting Escalera v. Lunn,
361 F.3d 737, 743 (2d Cir. 2004)). "Whether probable cause exists depends upon the reasonable
objective conclusion to be drawn from the facts known to the arresting officer and those working
with him or her at the time of the arrest." Figueroa, 59 F. Supp. 3d at 489 (citing Maryland v.
Pringle, 540 U.S. 366, 371 (2003)).
Defendants contend that there was probable cause for their actions in restraining Plaintiff
and taking her into custody based on Section 9.41 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law, which
provides as follows: "Any ... police officer ... may take into custody any person who appears to
be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in
serious harm to the person or others." N.Y. Ment. Hyg. Law§ 9.41. The phrase "likely to result
in serious harm" is defined under the Mental Hygiene Law as "a substantial risk of physical harm
-6-
to the person as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other