Amid v. Chase et al
[…] provides as follows: "Any ... police officer ... may take into custody any person who appears to
be mentally ill and is conducting himself or herself in a manner which is likely to result in
serious harm to the person or others." N.Y. Ment. Hyg. Law§ 9.41. The phrase "likely to result
in serious harm" is defined under the Mental Hygiene Law as "a substantial risk of physical harm
-6-
to the person as manifested by threats or attempts at suicide or serious bodily harm or other
conduct demonstrating that the person is dangerous to himself or herself." N.Y. Ment. Hyg. Law
§ 9.01. The definition also includes "a substantial risk of physical harm to other persons as
manifested by homicidal or violent behavior by which others are placed in reasonable fear of
serious physical harm." Id.
As set forth above, to have probable cause to seize and detain a person for psychiatric
evaluation, a police officer must have probable cause to believe that the person is a danger to
herself or others. See Glowczenski v. Taser Int'l Inc., No. CV 04-4052, 2010 WL 1936200, at *6