Francis v. Kings Park Manor, Inc. et al
[…] non-White families passed over. Such a non-White family would, at least for a time, have been
denied an apartment for which it was eligible. Stated differently, that family would have been
discriminated against in the privileges of a rental.”), and falsely stating to a black customer that
no homes are for sale, see Village of Bellwood v. Dwivedi, 895 F.2d 1521 (7th Cir. 1990)(stating
that this conduct constitutes discrimination on racial grounds against the person in the provision
of real estate services).
In addition, as noted above, Section 3617 makes it unlawful “to coerce, intimidate,
threaten, or interfere with any person in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his having
exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his having aided or encouraged any other persons in the
exercise of enjoyment of any right granted by section [3603, 3604, 3605, and 3606 of this title.]”
Typically, “[i]n order to prevail on [a] § 3617 claim, [a] Plaintiff must show that: (1) she is a