Lubonty v. Barnard et al
[…] for two reasons.
First, Judge Trust concluded that it is not clear whether the statute of limitations is tolled
during the pendency of the automatic stay, and thus ALS’s foreclosure claim may not be timebarred. (Id. at Tr. 79:1–8.) However, the court declined to decide the issue because the “parties
didn’t provide any briefing on that issue.” (Id.)
Second, the court found that even if the five-year statute of limitations on foreclosing the
Miami Property had expired, ALS still had a valid lien on the Miami Property pursuant to Fla.
Stat. Ann. § 95.281, which provides:
(1) The lien of a mortgage or other instrument encumbering real property, herein
called mortgage, except those specified in subsection (5), shall terminate after the
expiration of the following periods of time:
(a) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is
ascertainable from the record of it, 5 years after the date of maturity.
8
(b) If the final maturity of an obligation secured by a mortgage is not
ascertainable from the record of it, 20 years after the date of the
mortgage[.]
Fla. Stat. Ann. § 95.281 (West).
Since the stated maturity on the Wachovia mortgage was May 1, 2035, the court found
that under Florida Statute Section 95.281, the “lien now held by ALS is valid under Florida law
until May of 2040.” (App.