Federal Insurance Company v. CAC of NY, Inc. et al
[…] matter relevant to the satisfaction of the judgment, by serving upon any person a
subpoena.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5223; see also N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5224(a)(3) (allowing service
3
of information subpoenas); Vera v. Republic of Cuba, --- F. Supp. 3d ---, 2015 WL
1244050, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 17, 2015) (“New York law entitles judgment creditors
to discover ‘all matters relevant to the satisfaction of [a] judgment.’ ”) (quoting
Republic of Arg. v. NML Capital, Ltd., 134 S. Ct. 2250, 2254 (2014)). If the recipient
of an information subpoena fails to respond within seven days, N.Y. C.P.L.R. §
2308(b)(1) allows a court to order compliance. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. 2308(b)(1) (“If the
court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance . . . .”); see
also Giuliano v. N.B. Marble Granite, No. 11-mc-753, 2014 WL 2805100, at *4
(E.D.N.Y. June 20, 2014) (compelling response to an information subpoena).
Here, as a judgment creditor, Plaintiff is entitled seek information relevant to