Polanco v. Active Retirement Community, Inc. et al
[…] In fact, Magistrate Judge Lindsay assumed, for purposes of the motion, “that [p]laintiff made out a prima face case of FMLA retaliation,” (Report at 30), and “that the temporal proximity between the August 15, 2 Unlike subsection (a) which defines “serious health condition” for non-cosmetic treatments to mean, in relevant part, “an illness, injury, impairment or physical or mental condition that involves inpatient care as defined in § 825.114,” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(a) (emphasis added), subsection (d) of that regulation uses the phrase “inpatient hospital care.” 29 C.F.R. § 825.113(d) (emphasis added). Thus, although for non-cosmetic treatments, “[i]npatient care means an overnight stay in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility, including any period of incapacity as defined in § 825.113(b), or any subsequent treatment in connection with such inpatient care[,]” 29 C.F.R. § 825.114, that definition is seemingly not applicable to cosmetic procedures, which require, in relevant part, “inpatient hospital care.” 8 2011 Medical Note and [p]laintiff’s termination, which occurred just days later, was enough to raise an inference of retaliatory intent[,]”