Khurana v. JMP USA, Inc. et al
[…] Las Delicias Peruanas Rest., Inc., 93 F. Supp. 3d 19, 49 n.15 (E.D.N.Y. 2015) (“Plaintiffs may not recover for unpaid wages under both statutes . . . .”). 2 36 i. Number of Hours Worked As the number of hours at issue is disputed, the Court examines what amount of time Plaintiff has proven that he worked for which he is entitled to unpaid overtime compensation. Both the FLSA and NYLL require that employers maintain accurate records of the hours and wages of their employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring that employers “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 661 (requiring that employers establish and maintain payroll records “showing for each week worked the hours worked, the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof”).