Khurana v. JMP USA, Inc. et al
[…] Number of Hours Worked As the number of hours at issue is disputed, the Court examines what amount of time Plaintiff has proven that he worked for which he is entitled to unpaid overtime compensation. Both the FLSA and NYLL require that employers maintain accurate records of the hours and wages of their employees. See 29 U.S.C. § 211(c) (requiring that employers “make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained by him”); N.Y. Lab. Law § 661 (requiring that employers establish and maintain payroll records “showing for each week worked the hours worked, the rate or rates of pay and basis thereof”). Thus, contrary to Singh’s assertion, where an employer fails to maintain accurate or adequate records, “an employee has carried out his burden if he produces sufficient evidence to show the amount and extent of that work as a matter of just and reasonable inference.” Berrios v.