Khurana v. JMP USA, Inc. et al
[…] In their Joint Pre-Trial Order, Defendants raised the affirmative defense that Khurana was exempt from the FLSA and NYLL’s overtime provisions pursuant to the executive exemption as he “was hired as management exempt personnel to oversee retail sale of petroleum and other convenient merchandise stocked on the premises.” JPTO at ¶ 4(i). Although these specific job responsibilities were substantiated at trial, because Khurana was the sole employee of USA Gas Station and was directly supervised by Singh, the exemption does not apply. Compare 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a) (“To qualify as an exempt executive under § 541.100, the employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other employees.”); 27 N.Y. Comp.