Awan v. Durrani et al
[…] Proposed Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, although Defendants claim that
Plaintiff “hired, fired and supervised employees” at the Smoke Shop, they “concede
that these employees were part-time employees that worked at the convenience store
sporadically, and, as such, Plaintiff . . . did not customarily and regularly direct the
14
work of at least two or more other full-time employees or their equivalent.” Defs.’
Supp. Br. ¶ 18. Accordingly, Defendants fail to satisfy their burden in demonstrating
that Awan was an exempt executive employee under the FLSA and NYLL. See 29
C.F.R. § 541.104(a) (“To qualify as an exempt executive under § 541.100, the employee
must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other employees.”);
N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 142-2.2 (exempting from the New York State
overtime rate only those employees concurrently exempt under sections 7 and 13 of
29 U.S.C.A. 201 et seq., the FLSA, as amended). Accordingly, the Court concludes