Awan v. Durrani et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court recommends that pre-judgment interest amounting to $180,512.90 be awarded to Plaintiff, with interest accruing at a daily rate of $93.53 until judgment is entered. 5. Meal Period Compensation Next, Plaintiff seeks to recover $21,900.00 for “unpaid meal period compensation” under the NYLL. See Pl.’s Supp. Br. ¶ 47; see also N.Y. Labor Law § 162(2) (“An employee who works a shift of more than six hours which extends over the noon day meal period is entitled to at least thirty minutes off within that period for the meal period.”). However, in the Summary Judgment Opinion, the Court held This total includes the amount that the Court awarded under the FLSA because the equivalent compensatory award is available under the NYLL for the same time period.