Awan v. Durrani et al
[…] Defs.’ Supp. Br. ¶ 18. Accordingly, Defendants fail to satisfy their burden in demonstrating that Awan was an exempt executive employee under the FLSA and NYLL. See 29 C.F.R. § 541.104(a) (“To qualify as an exempt executive under § 541.100, the employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other employees.”); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 142-2.2 (exempting from the New York State overtime rate only those employees concurrently exempt under sections 7 and 13 of 29 U.S.C.A. 201 et seq., the FLSA, as amended).