J.L. et al v. Eastern Suffolk Boces et al
[…] enough to survive a motion to dismiss. TC v. Valley Cent. Sch. Dist., 777 F. Supp. 2d 577, 598
(S.D.N.Y. 2011) (“[The] plaintiffs’ allegations of a pattern and practice through a failure to train
or supervise its employees lack the requisite specificity. Dismissal of [the] plaintiffs’ Monell
claim is appropriate.”).
16
Further, under the N.Y. Educ. Law § 1950(5)(e), the District Superintendent of BOCES is
the executive officer of the Board, and “upon his recommendation,” the Board is instructed to
employ teachers and other professionals who provide services to the schools. See N.Y. Educ.
Law § 1950 (McKinney) (“Upon the recommendation of the district superintendent [of BOCES],
employ such administrative assistants, teachers, supervisors, clerical help and other personnel as
may be necessary to carry out its program.”); see also McDonough v. Nassau Cnty. Bd. of Coop. Educ. Servs., No. 05 CV 2507 (JG), 2007 WL 3124550, at *12 (E.D.N.Y. Oct. 25, 2007)
(“Under the New York Education Law § 1950(5)(e), the District Superintendent of BOCES is