MB et al v. Islip School District et al
[…] Id. at 29-30.
“Compliance with a demand for a General Municipal Law § 50–h examination is a
condition precedent to the commencement of an action against a municipal defendant, and the
failure to so comply warrants dismissal of the action.” Hymowitz v. City of New York, 122
A.D.3d 681, 682, 996 N.Y.S.2d 337, 338-39 (App. Div. 2d Dept. 2014); see also McDaniel v.
City of Buffalo, 291 A.D.2d 826, 826, 737 N.Y.S.2d 904 (App. Div. 4th Dept. 2002) (“[i]t is well
settled that a plaintiff who has not complied with General Municipal Law § 50–h (1) is precluded
from maintaining an action against a municipality”); N.Y. Gen. Mun. Law § 50–h(5) (“Where a
demand for examination has been served…no action shall be commenced against the…school
27
district against which the claim is made unless the claimant has duly complied with such demand
for examination”). “The failure to submit to such an examination, however, may be excused in
exceptional circumstances, such as extreme physical or psychological incapacity.” Steenbuck v.
Sklarow, 63 A.D.3d 823, 824, 880 N.Y.S.2d 359, 360 (App. Div. 2d Dept. 2009). “Only where a