Barton v. Annucci et al
[…] a determinate term of imprisonment following the enactment of N.Y. Penal Law § 70.45. Mark
Bonacquist, Practice Commentaries, N.Y. Correct. Law § 601-d (McKinney 2015); see also
Ruffins I, 701 F. Supp. 2d at 401-02 (“In response to the Garner and Sparber decisions, the New
York legislature passed Correction Law § 601-d, which created a procedure by which improperly
sentenced defendants could be identified and resentenced. That law became effective June 30,
2008.”) As originally enacted,5 N.Y. Correct. Law § 601-d provided, in relevant part, as follows:
“This section shall apply only to inmates in the custody of the commissioner, and
releasees under the supervision of the division of parole, upon whom a
determinate sentence was imposed between September first, nineteen hundred
ninety-eight, and the effective date of this section, which was required by law to
include a term of post-release supervision:
1. For purposes of this section, such a person shall be deemed a “designated
person” if the commitment order that accompanied such person does not indicate
imposition of any term of post-release supervision; provided, however, that if such
agency with custody of or supervision over such person has the sentencing