Dean et al v. The Town of Hempstead et al
[…] permission from the Board of Appeals. BZO § 272(C)(6). As amended in March 1997, the
statute states that “the grant of any cabaret use by the Board of Zoning Appeals shall be limited
to the specific cabaret use applied for and approved by the Board of Zoning Appeals and no
other cabaret use.” Id. The amended statute also states that it “shall apply to any cabaret use
hereafter or previously granted by the Board of Zoning Appeals.” Id.
7
The Board also has the power to rescind, upon a vote and after a public hearing,
any prior approval of cabaret use. Town Law § 267-a(12). The Board may hold a rehearing on
any of its orders, decisions, or determinations that have not previously been reheard, and may
reverse any earlier decision upon a unanimous vote of members present, “provided the board
finds that the rights vested in persons acting in good faith in reliance upon the reheard order,
decision or determination will not be prejudiced thereby.” Id. Appeals to the Board must be
decided within 62 days after the required hearing. Id. § 267-a(8). If they fail to do so, “an
applicant’s sole remedy is a mandamus proceeding to compel the board to act.” Id., Practice
Comm.