Dean et al v. The Town of Hempstead et al
[…] officials enforcing ordinances and local laws, N.Y. Town Law § 267-a(4) (McKinney 2003)
(“Town Law”), as well as original jurisdiction over applications for special exceptions to certain
uses so long as the use would not prevent orderly and reasonable use of adjacent properties or
other established uses in the district where the proposed use is located, would not affect the
Town’s safety, health, welfare, comfort, convenience, and order, and would be “in harmony with
and promote the general purposes and intent” of the zoning ordinance, Hempstead, N.Y.,
Building Zone Ordinance § 267(D)(2) (“BZO”). The Board also has the power to grant
variances from the Town’s zoning ordinances. Town Law § 261 (“Such regulations may provide
that a board of appeals may determine and vary their application in harmony with their general
purpose and intent.”); id. § 267-b(2) (“The board of appeals, on appeal from the decision or
determination of the administrative official charged with the enforcement of such ordinance or
local law, shall have the power to grant use variances.”).