Brown v. Lee
[…] Senkowski, 587 F.3d 543,548 (2d Cir. 2009) (“[A] state court petition is pending from the time it is first filed until the time it is finally disposed of and further appellate review is unavailable under the particular state’s procedures.”) (internal quotation and alteration omitted); Jarman v. New York, 234 F. Supp. 2d 213, 215 (E.D.N.Y. 2002) (“[P]etitioner’s final date of conviction, for the purpose of assessing the one year limitations period under AEDPA, is the date upon which the thirty day deadline for seeking leave to appeal expired.”); N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 460.10(5)(a) (requiring that a notice of appeal be filed within “thirty days after service upon the appellant of a copy of the order sought to be appealed”). When Brown filed his Motion to Vacate pursuant to N.Y. Crim. Proc.