Williams v. County of Suffolk et al
[…] (stating that “[a]n amendment . . . relates back . . . when the law that provides the applicable statute
of limitations allows relation back”); Hogan, 738 F.3d at 518 (“Rule 15(c)(1)(A) instructs courts,
then, to look to the entire body of limitations law that provides the applicable statute of limitations.”
(emphasis in original)) .
8
The statute of limitations provided in New York State law “provides a more forgiving
principle of relation back in the John Doe context, compared to the federal relation back doctrine
under Rule 15(c)(1)(C).” Id. Section 1024 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R., which creates a special procedure
for claims brought against John Doe Defendants, states that:
A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who
may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown
party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or
remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken
under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended
accordingly.
N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024.
Under Section 1024 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R., a court may allow a plaintiff to substitute a
named party for a John Doe party if the plaintiff meets two requirements: (1) “‘exercise due