Boston v. Suffolk County, New York et al
[…] That is, Rule 15 “does not apply to preclude any relation back that may be permitted under the applicable limitations law.” Id. “Rule 15(c)(1)(A) instructs courts, then, to look to the entire body of limitations law that provides the applicable statute of limitations.” Id. (emphasis in original). New York State law “provides a more forgiving principle of relation back in the John Doe context, compared to the federal relation back doctrine under Rule 15(c)(1)(C). Id. Here, the applicable limitations law is Section 1024 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R., which states: A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly. N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 1024. Under Section 1024 of the N.Y. C.P.L.R., a court may allow a plaintiff to substitute a named party for a John Doe party if the plaintiff meets two requirements: (1) “‘exercise due diligence, prior to the running of the statute of limitations, to identify the defendant by