Raymond A. Semente D.C., P.C. v. Empire Healthchoice Assurance, Inc. et al
[…] dissuade repetitive arguments on issues that have already been considered fully by the Court.”).
II.
Plaintiff’s Claims Against Suffolk
As discussed in the December Order, plaintiff’s claims against Suffolk stem from its
assertion that the PPACA incorporated the ERISA claims procedures set forth at 29 C.F.R. §
3
2560.503-1, i.e., the Regulation. In the December Order, the Court noted that the scope of the
Regulation is limited to employee benefit plans described in section 4(a) of ERISA and those not
exempted under section 4(b) of ERISA. See 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1(a). Further, the Court
found that government-sponsored health plans are specifically exempted from application of the
Regulation under section 4(b). See 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b) (providing that “[t]he provisions of this
subchapter shall not apply to any employee benefit plan if such plan is a government plan”).
Based on this limitation, the Court found that since the EMH Plan is sponsored by Suffolk, i.e.,
government-sponsored, it was exempted from the Regulation.
Presently, plaintiff urges that the 4(b) limitation is not applicable here and that the Court