Maitland et al v. Lunn et al
[…] A review of each document shows that the name of the individual participant in the program as well as what appears to be that individual’s telephone number have been redacted. The Court also notes that a page entitled “Inspector Page,” which is found on page 55 of DE 53, contains text which appears to have either (1) been highlighted and when copied the highlighting was rendered darker, or (2) was in fact redacted. Although Defendants do not specify the particular provision of the United States Code they rely on, 42 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)(A)(iv) provides that states must take “reasonable steps…necessary to restrict the use and disclosure of information about individuals and families receiving assistance under the program attributable to funds provided by the Federal Government.” Turning to the law of New York State, New York Social Services Law § 136 provides that the “names and addresses of all persons applying for or receiving public assistance,” shall remain confidential.