Calicchio et al v. Sachem Central School District et al
[…] of the Secretary of Labor certifying that such person is above the
oppressive child-labor age. The Secretary of Labor shall provide by
regulation or by order that the employment of employees between the
ages of fourteen and sixteen years in occupations other than
manufacturing and mining shall not be deemed to constitute
oppressive child labor if and to the extent that the Secretary of Labor
determines that such employment is confined to periods which will not
interfere with their schooling and to conditions which will not interfere
with their health and well-being.
29 U.S.C. § 203(l). Section 212(c) provides that “[n]o employer shall employ any
oppressive child labor in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce or in
Page 16 of 30
any enterprise engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for commerce.”
Id. at §212(c).
With respect to minimum wage, the FLSA provides that
[e]very employer shall pay to each of his employees who in any
workweek is engaged in commerce or in the production of goods for
commerce, wages at the following rates: (1) except as otherwise