Onewest Bank, N.A. v. O'Sullivan et al
[…] sanctions against the Bank on the ground that the Bank failed to negotiate a loan
modification with them in good faith. Alternatively, they seek an order requiring the Bank
to engage in further settlement negotiations.
In relevant part, CPLR § 3408 provides that, “the court shall hold a mandatory
conference within sixty days after the date when proof of service is filed with the county
clerk, or such adjourned date as has been agreed to by the parties” in any residential
foreclosure action involving a home loan.
See CPLR § 3408(a).
The statute further
provides that, at this mandatory conference, “[b]oth the plaintiff and defendant shall
negotiate in good faith to reach a mutually agreeable resolution, including a loan
modification, if possible.” Id. § 3408(f). However, “[u]nder New York law, a borrower has
no entitlement to a permanent mortgage loan modification.” Miller v. HSBC Bank USA, N.A.,
22
No. 13-cv-7500, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 16736, at *4 (S.D.N.Y. Feb. 11, 2015) (citation
omitted),