Onewest Bank, N.A. v. O'Sullivan et al
[…] Citimortgage,
Inc., No. 14-cv-1534, 2015 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 43027, at *3 n.4 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2015), which
states that “[a] motion for the appointment of a referee to compute the amount due on a
mortgage is ‘a preliminary step towards obtaining a judgment of foreclosure’ ” (quoting
Home Sav. Of Am., F.A. v. Gkanios, 230 A.D.2d 770, 771, 646 N.Y.S.2d 530, 531 (2d Dep’t
1996)). The Court finds this argument to be unpersuasive.
17
Initially, the Court finds that the Homeowners’ interpretation of the relevant statute
is incorrect. RPAPL § 1321 states, in relevant part, that:
If the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the
plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court
shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute
the amount due to the plaintiff and to such of the defendants as are prior
incumbrancers of the mortgaged premises, and to examine and report
whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole
amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount
thereafter to become due.
RPAPL § 1321(1) (emphasis supplied).
Thus, contrary to the Homeowners’ contention, the plain language of the statute
makes clear that where, as here, summary judgment is appropriate, the Court is not
required to appoint a referee to compute the amounts owned – it may perform that