The United States of America for the use and benefit of Galvin Bros., Inc. v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland
[…] of
any
public
building or public work of the Federal Government” must provide
two types of bonds: a “performance bond . . . for the protection
of the Government” against defaults by the contractor, and a
“payment bond . . . for the protection of all persons supplying
labor and material.”
40 U.S.C. § 3131; U.S. ex rel. Maris Equip.
Co. v. Morganti, Inc., 163 F. Supp. 2d 174, 179 (E.D.N.Y. 2001).
The
Act
gives
those
who
“furnished
labor
or
material”
to
a
federally-funded project the right to bring an action compelling
the surety to pay any unpaid balance for labor or materials
furnished.
40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(1); See Dep’t of Army v. Blue Fox,
Inc., 525 U.S. 255, 257, 119 S. Ct. 687, 689, 142 L. Ed. 2d 718
(1999).
The
act
also
states
that
the
action
“must
be
brought . . . in the United States District Court for any district
in which the contract was to be performed and executed, regardless
of the amount in controversy.”
40 U.S.C. § 3133(b)(3)(B).
But
courts interpreting the venue provision have uniformly held that
it does not create a jurisdictional requirement and can be modified
4
by contract.
See, e.g., U.S. for Use & Benefit of Capolino Sons,
Inc. v.