The United States of America for the use and benefit of Galvin Bros., Inc. v. Fidelity and Deposit Company of Maryland
[…] resided in Mexico). Galvin has not demonstrated that for practical
purposes it would be deprived of its day in court in Massachusetts,
the forum the parties chose in their freely negotiated agreement.
III. New York Public Policy
Calvin also argues that the Court should disregard the
forum selection clause in the contract because there is a New York
State
public
policy
favoring
the
resolution
disputes in New York. (Pl.’s Opp. Br. at 15.)
of
construction
Galvin contends
that the policy is codified in New York’s Prompt Payment Act, New
York General Business law, Article 35-e.
16.)
(Pl.’s Opp. Br. at 15-
Galvin specifically points to New York General Business law
Section 757, which voids any “provision, covenant, clause or
understanding in . . . a construction contract. . . that makes the
contract subject to the laws of another state or that requires any
litigation, arbitration or other dispute resolution proceeding
arising from the contract to be conducted in another state.”
GEN. BUS. LAW § 757.
Business
Law
N.Y.
However, Article 35-e of the New York General
expressly
only
applies
9
to
private
construction
projects, not public projects.
See N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 756.
Moreover, federally-funded construction projects are governed by