Brookhaven Town Conservative Committee v. Walsh et al
[…] Wilson-Pakula authority, such a claim
ignores the simple fact that plaintiff had no
right to the Wilson-Pakula authority in the
first place. Cf. Cty. of Hudson v. Janiszewski,
520 F. Supp. 2d 631, 653 (D.N.J. 2007), as
amended (Nov. 5, 2007), aff’d, 351 F. App’x
662 (3d Cir. 2009) (finding plaintiff failed to
allege RICO injury based on county’s
discretionary decision not to renew public
contract with him).
Under New York Election Law,
certificates of authorization are required in
order that individuals who are not party
members may appear on the party’s ballot.
N.Y. Elec. Law § 6-120; see also Master v.
Pohanka, 10 N.Y.3d 620, 624-25 (N.Y.
2008); Francisco v. Borden, 545 N.Y.S.2d
401, 402 (N.Y. App. Div. 1989). These
certificates of authorization must be issued
by “members of the party committee
representing the political subdivision of the
office for which a designation or nomination
is to be made, unless the rules of the party
provide for another committee.” N.Y. Elec.
Law § 6-120(3). The Suffolk County
7
the courts and given effect.” Pohanka, 10
N.Y.3d at 625-26.
exceptional circumstances,’ where federal
claims can be disposed of pursuant to Rule
12(b)(6) or summary judgment grounds,
courts should ‘abstain from exercising