Vanacore v. Expedite Video Conferencing Services, Inc. et al
[…] As such, both federal and state procedures are available with respect to obtaining discovery under Rule 69(a)(2). Chevron at *4. Here, New York is the “state where the court is located” under Rule 69(a)(2). New York law provides for several discovery tools that may be used in execution of a money judgment, 4 including “a subpoena requiring attendance for the taking of a deposition upon oral or written questions,” (CPLR § 5224(a)(1)), a subpoena duces tecum, which requires “the production of books and papers for examination at a time and place named therein,” (CPLR § 5224(a)(2)), and an “information subpoena, accompanied by a copy and original of written questions,” (CPLR § 5224(a)(3)). New York procedure also allows a party to issue a restraining notice upon the judgment debtor or a third party. CPLR§ 5222(b); see AXGINC Corp. v.