Clark v. Colvin
[…] functional capacity to perform
her past relevant work.
Finally, if the claimant is
unable to perform her past
relevant
work,
the
[Commissioner] determines
whether the claimant is
capable of performing any
other work.
DISCUSSION
The Disability Determination
A claimant is entitled to disability
benefits if the claimant is unable “to engage
in any substantial gainful activity by reason
of any medically determinable physical or
mental impairment which can be expected to
result in death or which has lasted or can be
expected to last for a continuous period of not
less than twelve months.” 42 U.S.C. §
1382c(a)(3)(A). An individual’s physical or
mental impairment is not disabling under the
SSA unless it is “of such severity that he is
not only unable to do his previous work but
cannot, considering his age, education, and
work experience, engage in any other kind of
substantial gainful work which exists in the
national economy.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(B).
Brown v. Apfel, 174 F.3d 59, 62 (2d Cir.
1999) (quoting Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41,
46 (2d Cir. 1996)). The claimant bears the
burden of proof with respect to the first four
steps; the Commissioner bears the burden of
proving the last step. Id.