Henry Marine Service, Inc. v. Nassau County Bridge Authority
[…] 448). Thereafter, “in a proceeding known as a concursus, the district court, sitting in admiralty
without a jury, determines ‘whether there was negligence; if there was negligence, whether it
was without the privity and knowledge of the owner; and if limitation is granted, how the
[limitation] fund should be distributed.’” Dammers, 836 F.2d at 755 (quoting Universal Towing
Co. v. Barrale, 595 F.2d 414, 417 (8th Cir. 1979)).
On the other hand, 28 U.S.C. § 1333 provides ,“[t]he district courts shall have original
jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of . . . [a]ny civil case of admiralty or maritime
jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.”
28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) (emphasis added). This latter clause is referred to as the “saving to suitors”
clause, and, as the Court discussed in detail in its September 19, 2015 decision in the Damages
Action, the Supreme Court has interpreted it to preserve a plaintiff’s ability to pursue its common