Figurowski v. Marbil Investors, LLC et al
[…] Specifically,
severance
he
“[i]n
service.”15
contends
that
consideration
(Roger’s Opp. at 19.)
Defendants
of
agreed
[Roger’s]
to
many
pay
him
years
of
(Roger’s Opp. at 19-20 (citation omitted).)
“‘Generally, past consideration is no consideration and
cannot support an agreement because the detriment did not induce
the promise.’”
Greenberg, 646 F. App’x at 32 (quoting Samet v.
Binson, 122 A.D.3d 710, 996 N.Y.S.2d 149, 150 (App. Div. 2d Dep’t
2014)). However, past consideration may act as consideration under
a statutory exception to the general rule.
New York’s General
Obligations Law Section 5-1105 provides:
A promise in writing and signed by the
promisor or by his agent shall not be denied
effect as a valid contractual obligation on
the ground that consideration for the promise
is past or executed, if the consideration is
While Roger did not argue the point, the Court notes that
there is no evidence that Roger was entitled to remain in the
apartment beyond June 17, 2014 such that his “agreement” to
vacate on that date served as consideration. (See Defs.’ Roger
Br. at 20-21; Defs.’ Roger Reply at 9-10.)
15
47