Lao v. Colvin
[…] given conclusive effect’ so long as they are supported by substantial evidence.” Genier v. Astrue, 606
F.3d 46, 49 (2d Cir. 2010) (quoting Schauer v. Schweiker, 675 F.2d 55, 57 (2d Cir. 1982)).
B. As to the Relevant Statutory and Regulatory Framework
To qualify for disability insurance benefits under the Act, an individual must (i) be “insured for
disability benefits;” (ii) not have attained retirement age; (iii) be a U.S. citizen or a foreign national
under certain circumstances not relevant here; (iv) have filed an application for disability insurance
benefits; and (v) have a “disability.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(a)(1).
The Act defines “disability” to mean “inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by
reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result
in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12
months.” 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(1)(A). In addition, the impairment must be “of such severity that [the
11
claimant] is not only unable to do his previous work but cannot, considering his age, education, and
work experience, engage in any other kind of substantial gainful work which exists in the national
economy.” Id. § 423(d)(2)(A).
The SSA regulations set forth a five-step sequential evaluation process for determining whether
a claimant’s impairment meets the definition of “disability.” See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1520. The Second
Circuit has implemented that procedure as follows: