Lao v. Colvin
[…] (Id. at 670.) Other physical exams conducted by the Plaintiff’s doctors at Stony Brook
during the Relevant Period showed no impairments; described his heart condition as “mild”; and noted
that the Plaintiff had a normal heart rate and pulse. (See id. at 553, 562, 570.)
The Plaintiff does not point to any objective medical test results which the ALJ overlooked, and
instead relies primarily on the Plaintiff’s own subjective complaints, which do not, by themselves,
provide the kind objective medical support required to trigger automatic deference under the treating
physician’s rule. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(c)(2) (“If we find that a treating source's opinion on the
issue(s) of the nature and severity of your impairment(s) is well-supported by medically acceptable
clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques and is not inconsistent with the other substantial evidence
in your case record, we will give it controlling weight.”) (emphasis added); see also Baladi v. Barnhart,
33 F. App'x 562, 564 (2d Cir. 2002) (Summary Order) (“The treating physician’s opinions were based
upon plaintiff’s subjective complaints of pain and unremarkable objective tests, and therefore the ALJ