Brown v. Peconic Bay Medical Center et al
[…] Id. 1. Applicable Law In general, “the power to punish for contempt is inherent in all courts.”2 Bowens v. Atlantic Maintenance Corp., 546 F. Supp. 2d 55, 63 (E.D.N.Y. 2008) (citations omitted). “The In addition to the Court’s inherent power to punish individuals in cases where contempt is established, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37(b)(2) states that a court may “treat [] as contempt . . . the failure to obey any order except an order to submit to a physical or mental examination.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 37(b)(2); see also 18 U.S.C. § 401 (“A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, or both, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority 4 2 underlying concern is ‘disobedience to the orders of the [j]udiciary,’ not ‘merely the disruption of court proceedings.’” Id. (citing Chambers v. NASCO, Inc., 501 U.S. 32, 44 (1991)).