Jefferson v. Police Officer, Cope Unit 34 et al
[…] Rose, 869 F. Supp. 2d at 315. Specifically, on March 14, 2012, Plaintiff was charged with violating New York Penal Law Section 240.35(1) based on Officer Rose’s observation of Plaintiff “leaning into a vehicle window stopped at the McDonalds drive thru and begging customers for money following complaining of the same.” Id. a 911 call to that location Plaintiff was held overnight and arraigned the next morning for a violation of Section 240.35(1). Section 240.35(1) provides that an individual is guilty of loitering where he “‘[l]oiters, remains or wanders about in a public place for the purpose of begging.’” N.Y. Penal Law § 240.35(1)). Id. at 314 (quoting However, in 2010, the New York State Legislature repealed Section 240.35(1) in the wake of state and federal decisions holding the statute to be unconstitutional. at 314-15. 7 Id.