Brown Media Corporation, et al v. K&L Gates LLP, et al.
[…] necessary.
It also appears that, at some unspecified time, an unsecured creditors committee was
formed. Again, the complaint fails to assert any facts relating to this process, but the Court notes
that Section 1102 of the Bankruptcy Code provides, in relevant part, that: “as soon as practicable
after the order for relief under Chapter 11 of this title, the United States trustee shall appoint a
committee of creditors holding unsecured claims and may appoint additional committees of
creditors or of equity security holders as the United States trustee deems appropriate.” 11 U.S.C.
§ 1102(a). This committee “shall ordinarily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the
seven largest claims against the debtor of the kinds represented on such committee.” Id. §
1102(b)(1). Among other things, the committee: (i) provides access to information to other
unsecured creditors who are not appointed to the committee; (ii) solicits and receives comments
from such creditors; and (iii) is subject to court orders that may compel reports and/or disclosures