Heidgen v. Graham et al
[…] The court granted the prosecution’s motion. (Id. at 1448:2–8.) The DNA test confirmed that the blood evidence came from Petitioner. Upon this finding, the court reversed its previous decision to exclude the blood evidence and ruled it admissible. (Id. at 2058:15–18, 2060:9–10.) Petitioner contends that the trial court violated his constitutional rights to a fair trial and due process by ordering a DNA test mid-trial. Petitioner argues that the trial court’s order of a DNA test mid-trial was a violation of New York discovery statute Criminal Procedure Law § 240.90(1). The statute states that a prosecutor’s application for a DNA test must be made before the commencement of trial: “[a] motion by a prosecutor for discovery shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment, but for good cause shown may be made at any time before commencement of trial.” NY CPL § 240.90(1). Further, “federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.” Lewis v. Jeffers, 497 U.S. 764, 780 (1990); see also Pulley v. Harris, 465 U.S. 37, 41 (1984).