Stebbins
[…] ‘liquidated’ . . . where the claim is
determinable by reference to an agreement
or by a simple computation.’” In re Mazzeo
131 F.3d. at 304 (quoting 2 L. King, Collier
on Bankruptcy § 109.06[2][c] (15th ed. rev.
1997) (citing cases)).
C. Whether the AHL Claim is
Liquidated
Appellant also argues that the
Bankruptcy Court erred in concluding that
the debt owed by Stebbins to AHL is
liquidated. Appellant’s position is that the
debt in question cannot be liquidated until
AHL obtains a deficiency judgment in the
foreclosure proceeding against Stebbins
under Section 1371.4
4
Section 1371(1) and (2) provide the following:
“1.[i]f a person who is liable to the plaintiff for the
payment of the debt secured by the mortgage is made
a defendant in the action, and has appeared or has
been personally served with the summons, the final
judgment may award payment by him of the whole
residue, or so much thereof as the court may
determine to be just and equitable, of the debt
remaining unsatisfied, after a sale of the mortgaged
property and the application of the proceeds, pursuant
to the directions contained in such judgment, the
amount thereof to be determined by the court as
herein provided. 2. Simultaneously with the making
of a motion for an order confirming the sale,
provided such motion is made within ninety days
after the date of the consummation of the sale by the
delivery of the proper deed of conveyance to the
purchaser, the party to whom such residue shall be
owing may make a motion in the action for leave to
enter a deficiency judgment upon notice to the party
against whom such judgment is sought or the
attorney who shall have appeared for such party in
such action. Such notice shall be served personally or
in such other manner as the court may direct. Upon
such motion the court, whether or not the respondent
appears, shall determine, upon affidavit or otherwise
as it shall direct, the fair and reasonable market value
of the mortgaged premises as of the date such
premises were bid in at auction or such nearest earlier
date as there shall have been any market value
thereof and shall make an order directing the entry of
a deficiency judgment. Such deficiency judgment
shall be for an amount equal to the sum of the amount
owing by the party liable as determined by the
judgment with interest, plus the amount owing on all
The Court finds that the Bankruptcy
Court did not err in concluding that the debt
in question is liquidated. The claim is
determinable by reference to the note, the
Guaranty, the Foreclosure Judgment, and a
computation of interest. The amount due
(the full amount of the outstanding