Stebbins
[…] the occurrence or happening of an extrinsic
event which will trigger . . . liability.” In re
Mazzeo, 131 F.3d. at 303 (quoting
Brockenbrough v. Commissioner, 61 B.R.
685, 686 (W.D. Va. 1986)). If the triggering
event occurs prepetition, the debt becomes
noncontingent as of the petition date. Id.
(“‘A claim is contingent as to liability if the
debtor’s legal duty to pay does not come
into existence until triggered by the
occurrence of a future event . . . [A]
creditor’s claim is not contingent when the
Id., 131 F.3d at 303 (internal quotation
marks and citations omitted).
Section 1301(3) states that, with respect
to an action to foreclose a mortgage,
“[w]hile the action is pending or after final
judgment for the plaintiff therein, no other
action shall be commenced or maintained to
recover any part of the mortgage debt,
without leave of the court in which the
former action was brought.” Under New
York law, this “election of remedies” rule
applies to the holder of a note and mortgage.
See Resolution Trust Corp. v. J.I. Sopher &
5
Co., 1997 WL 100879, at *2 n.2 (2d Cir.
Mar. 6, 1997) (citing Mfrs. Hanover Trust
Co. v. 400 Garden City Assocs., 568
N.Y.S.2d 505, 507 (N.Y. Sup. Ct.