Stebbins
[…] consider materials outside of the debtor’s
schedules. See In re Moore, No. 10-11491,
2012 WL 1192776, at *5 (Bankr. N.D.N.Y.
April 10, 2012) (finding debtor ineligible
under Chapter 13 after a review of debtor’s
schedules, the proof of claim, and other
readily ascertainable information); Mazzeo
v. United States (In Re Mazzeo), 131 F.3d
295, 305 (2d Cir. 1997) (finding debt to be
easily ascertained from statutory provisions
and tax returns). Neither Appellant nor
Appellees contend that the Bankruptcy
Court erred in considering materials outside
of Stebbins’ schedules, and the Court
1
Section 1301 provides that “1. [w]here final
judgment for the plaintiff has been rendered in an
action to recover any part of the mortgage debt, an
action shall not be commenced or maintained to
foreclose the mortgage, unless an execution against
the property of the defendant has been issued upon
the judgment to the sheriff of the county where he
resides, if he resides within the state, or if he resides
without the state, to the sheriff of the county where
the judgment-roll is filed; and has been returned
wholly or partly unsatisfied. 2. The complaint shall
state whether any other action has been brought to
recover any part of the mortgage debt, and, if so,
whether any part has been collected. 3. While the
action is pending or after final judgment for the
plaintiff therein, no other action shall be commenced
or maintained to recover any part of the mortgage
debt, without leave of the court in which the former
action was brought.”
2
These amounts are updated every three years. 11
U.S.C. § 104(a).
4
‘triggering event’ occurred prior to the filing
of the [C]hapter 13 petition.’” Id. (quoting 2
L. King, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶
109.06[2][b] (15th ed. rev. 1997)).
concludes that the Bankruptcy Court