Jenkins v. National Grid USA et al
[…] Allied Commercial Roofing, Inc., No. 13-CV-2638, 2014 WL 4437316, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Sept. 9, 2014) (quoting 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3)(B) (ellipsis in original)). “‘If the court finds that the defendant willfully or knowingly violated [the statute,] the court may, in its discretion, increase the amount of the award to an amount equal to not more than 3 times the amount available.’” 4437316, at *2 (quoting 47 U.S.C. § Ziegler, 2014 WL 227(b)(3) (brackets in original)). NY GBL § 399-p requires, inter alia, that when a call is made using an “automatic dialing-announcing service,” the device 13 shall “state at the beginning of the call the nature of the call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is being transmitted and at the end of such message the address, and telephone number of the person on whose behalf the message is transmitted, provided such disclosures are not otherwise prohibited or restricted by any federal, state or local law.” N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-p(3)(a). per violation. Plaintiffs may recover $100 in damages Ziegler, 2014 WL 4437316, at *2 (citing N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 396-aa).