Jenkins v. National Grid USA et al
[…] conferred the procedural right to protect a plaintiff’s concrete
interests and where the procedural violation presents a risk of
real harm to that concrete interest.”
(internal quotation marks omitted).
Strubel, 842 F.3d at 189
Thus, district courts should
consider “whether the particular bare procedural violation may
present a material risk of harm to the underlying concrete interest
10
Congress sought to protect.”
Crupar-Weinmann v. Paris Baguette
Am., Inc., 861 F.3d 76, 80-81 (2d Cir. 2017).
III. The Relevant Statute
Plaintiffs
allege
that
Defendants
violated
NY
GBL
Section 399-p, which provides that “[n]o person shall operate an
automatic
dialing-announcing
device,
nor
place
any
consumer
telephone call, except in accordance with the provisions of this
section.”
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-p(2).
The statute requires that
when a caller uses an “automatic dialing-announcing service,” the
device shall “state at the beginning of the call the nature of the
call and the name of the person or on whose behalf the message is
being transmitted and at the end of such message the address, and
telephone number of the person on whose behalf the message is
transmitted,
provided
such
disclosures
are
not
otherwise
prohibited or restricted by any federal, state or local law.” N.Y.
GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-p(3)(a).
Further, the device shall “disconnect
the automatic dialing-announcing device from the telephone line
upon the termination of the call by either the person calling or
the person called.”
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-p(3)(b).
As a remedy,
“any person who has received a telephone call in violation of [this
section] . . . may bring an action in his own name to enjoin such
unlawful act or practice, an action to recover his actual damages
or fifty dollars, whichever is greater, or both such actions.”
N.Y. GEN. BUS. LAW § 399-p(9).
The Court also has discretion to
11
“increase the award of damages to an amount not to exceed three
times the actual damages up to one thousand dollars,” if the
N.Y. GEN.
defendant willingly or knowingly violated the statute.
BUS. LAW § 399-p(9).
IV.
The Parties’ Arguments
Defendants principally argue that Plaintiffs Steele and
Royal7 cannot show they suffered any “actual injury as a result of
the conduct underpinning their GBL 399-p claims.”