Jenkins v. National Grid USA et al
[…] Plaintiffs’
text
of
the
(Defs.’ Reply at 4-5.)
alleged
statute
(Defs.’ Reply at 5-7.)
injuries
or
the
are
not
provision’s
Further, Defendants
urge the Court to reject Plaintiffs’ argument that the violations
of Section 399-p alone are sufficient to confer standing, since as
customers
of
Defendants,
Plaintiffs
received
correspondence
containing Defendants’ address and contact information.
Reply at 7-10.)
16
(Defs.’
V.
Analysis
At the outset, the Court will discuss the relevant
allegations in the Revised Second Amended Complaint, followed by
a summary of the legislative history of Section 399-p and an
analysis of Plaintiffs’ alleged injuries.
A. Relevant Allegations
Plaintiffs
claim
that
Defendants
transmitted
“prerecorded telephone messages” to their cellular phones that (1)
“did not state at the beginning of the call the nature of the
call”; (2) “did not state at the beginning of the call the name of
the person on whose behalf the message [was] being transmitted”;
and (3) “did not provide the address of the person on whose behalf
the message [was being] transmitted.”
¶¶ 150-52.)
(Rev. Sec. Am. Compl.