Jenkins v. National Grid USA et al
[…] 23
499, 510 (S.D.N.Y. 2017) (“Under Strubel, to assess the plaintiffs’
standing to pursue their claims, the first task is to identify any
concrete
interests
protected
by
the
[statute].”)
(internal
quotation marks omitted).
In light of the fact that there are no cases discussing
the purposes underlying Section 399-p, the Court considers both
the text of the provision and the limited legislative history.
As
discussed, Section 399-p requires that the caller terminate the
call if the consumer hangs up and that the caller provide certain
information to consumers during the message.
See N.Y. GBL § 399-
p(3)(b) (stating that an automatic dialing-announcing device shall
“disconnect . . . from the telephone line upon the termination of
the call by either the person calling or the person called”); N.Y.
GBL § 399-p(3)(a) (requiring that certain information be disclosed
when
a
device).
purpose
call
is
placed
using
an
automatic
dialing-announcing
However, the legislative history is clear that the
underlying
Section
access to her phone line.
399-p
was
preserving
See supra 21-22.
a
consumer’s