Phillips v. Holder et al
[…] (ii) The required initial evidence was submitted with the application or petition, or the request for initial evidence or additional information or appearance was complied with during the allotted period; or (iii) The request for additional information or appearance was sent to an address other than that on the application, petition, or notice of representation, or that the applicant or petitioner advised the Service, in writing, of a change of address or change of representation subsequent to filing and before the Service’s request was sent, and the request did not go to the new address. 8 C.F.R. § 103.5(a)(2). “A motion to reconsider must state the reasons for reconsideration and be supported by any pertinent precedent decisions to establish that the decision was based on an incorrect application of law or Service policy. A motion to reconsider a decision on application or petition, must, when filed, also establish that the decision was incorrect based on the evidence of record at the time of the initial decision.” Id. at § 103.5(a)(3).