Friends of the East Hampton Airport, Inc. et al v. The Town of East Hampton
[…] In
2003,
of
the
Committee
sued
the
FAA
and
the
Department
Transportation in this District, challenging the legality of AIP
grants to the Town dating back to 1994 (the “Committee Action”).
See Comm. to Stop Airport Expansion, et al. v. Dep’t of Transp.,
et al., No. 03-CV-2634.
In short, the Committee alleged that the
Airport’s prior AIP grants were improper because the FAA approved
them in the absence of a current airport layout plan, which the
AAIA requires before the FAA may award an AIP grant.
(See Comm.
Action Compl. ¶¶ 89-96 (citing 49 U.S.C. § 47107(a)(16) (“The
Secretary
of
Transportation
may
approve
a
project
grant
application under [the AAIA] only if the Secretary receives written
assurances, satisfactory to the Secretary, that . . . the airport
owner or operator will maintain a current layout plan of the
airport . . . .”).)
According to the Committee, the Airport’s
2001 layout plan, which the FAA approved, was not current because
several projects undertaken at the Airport since 1989 were not
reflected in the 2001 layout plan. (See Comm. Action Compl. ¶¶ 9394.)