Friends of the East Hampton Airport, Inc. et al v. The Town of East Hampton
[…] application
“if
the
Secretary
satisfactory to the Secretary.”
added).
receives
written
assurances,
49 U.S.C. § 47107(a) (emphasis
If the FAA awards a grant, the Grant Assurances then
24
“become
a
binding
contractual
obligation
sponsor and the Federal government.”
2005 WL 1900515, at *11.
between
airport
Pac. Coast Flyers, Inc.,
The Secretary is then responsible for
ensuring compliance with the Grant Assurances.
§ 47107(g).
the
See 49 U.S.C.
And to ensure compliance, Congress mandated that the
Secretary “prescribe requirements for sponsors that the Secretary
considers necessary.”
49 U.S.C. § 47107(g) (emphasis added).
Additionally, Section 47122 states that the Secretary “may take
action the Secretary considers necessary to carry out [the AAIA],
including
conducting
investigations
and
public
hearings,
prescribing regulations and procedures, and issuing orders.”
U.S.C. § 47122(a).
which
place
the
49
Based on all of these elements of the AAIA,
responsibility
of
Grant
Assurance
compliance
squarely with the Secretary, the Court finds that Congress at least
implicitly
precluded
federal
courts
from
exercising
equity