Friends of the East Hampton Airport, Inc. et al v. The Town of East Hampton
[…] aircraft,”
49
U.S.C.
§
47523(a),
and
(2)
“establish[es]
by
regulation a national program for reviewing airport noise and
access restrictions on the operation of stage 2 and stage 3
Under Section 47524(b) of ANCA,
aircraft,” 49 U.S.C. § 47524(a).7
an
“airport
noise
or
access
restriction”
may
not
“include
restriction on the operation of stage 2 aircraft” unless and until
the airport operator publishes the proposed restriction and other
information for public comment at least 180 days before the
effective date of the proposed restriction.
49 U.S.C. § 47524(b).
Under Section 47524(c), a restriction affecting a Stage 3 aircraft
is effective only if it “has been agreed to by the airport
proprietor and all aircraft operators” or has been “approved by
the Secretary.”
49 U.S.C. § 47524(c).
Under ANCA, the only
consequences for failing to comply with Section 47524 are that the
The FAA has classified aircraft into “Stages,” according to how
much noise they produce, from “Stage 1” being the noisiest to