Wider v. Colvin
[…] As stated above, medical opinions are “statements from acceptable medical sources that
reflect judgments about the nature and severity of your impairment(s), including your symptoms,
diagnosis and prognosis, what you can still do despite impairment(s), and your physical or mental
restrictions.” 20 C.F.R. § 416.927(a)(2). Dr. Waldemar, a licensed medical physician is an
acceptable medical source. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.913(a)(1) (listing licensed medical physicians as
acceptable medical sources).
Effective March 27, 2017, 20 C.F.R. § 416.913 was amended to give further guidance on
the difference between medical opinions and other statements from physicians. It states that
“[o]ther medical evidence is evidence from a medical source that is not objective medical evidence
or a medical opinion, including judgments about the nature and severity of your impairments, your
medical history, clinical findings, diagnosis, treatment prescribed with response, or prognosis.”
Id. at § 416.913(3). However, the statute goes on to say “[f]or claims filed (see § 416.325) before
March 27, 2017, ‘other medical evidence’ does not include a diagnosis, prognosis, or a statement
that reflects a judgment(s) about the nature and severity of your impairment(s)).” Id. (internal
quotation marks added). In Section 416.913, which is titled “Categories of evidence,” there are
11
five categories of evidence: objective medical evidence, id. at (a)(1) (“medical signs, laboratory