Winslow v. Forster & Garbus, LLP et al
[…] the statement in the complaint in the State Court Action that the Trust was “authorized” to
proceed is materially false in violation of the FDCPA. Defendants argue that it did not violate the
FDCPA because: (1) Plaintiff does not plead facts sufficient to state a claim of doing business in
New York (2) even if properly pled, the Trust is nonetheless entitled to summary judgment
because its minimal contacts with New York do not constitute “doing business” sufficient to
require Section 18 registration and (3) that even if the Trust were required to register under
Section 18, any failure to do so is immaterial under the FCPA as a matter of law.
21
ii.
Section 18 and “Doing Business” Standards
Section 18 states, in relevant part, that associations doing business in New York
State “shall not maintain any action . . . unless and until such association has filed the
certificate of designation prescribed by [Section 18] and it has paid to the state all fees,
penalties and franchise taxes for the years or parts thereof during which it did business in
this state without having filed” the required designation. N.Y. Gen. Ass’ns. L. §18(4).
A foreign corporation is deemed to be doing business in the State of New York, if it
engages “in continuous, systematic and regular activity in the state.” Carvalho v. Mel S. Harris &