Datiz v. International Recovery Associates, Inc.
[…] court, the motion to dismiss should be converted to a motion for summary judgment.” Nakahata
v. New York-Presbyterian Healthcare Sys., Inc., 723 F.3d 192, 202 (2d Cir. 2013) (citing Fed. R.
Civ. P. 12(d)).
B. As to the First Cause of Action
The first count of the amended complaint asserts a cause of action against the Defendant
under Section 1692f of the FDCPA based on allegations that the Defendant forced consumers to
6
pay a $3.00 processing fee if they chose to use the Defendant’s website to pay off their debts.
(See Am. Compl. at ¶ 16–24.)
Section 1692f states “[a] debt collector may not use unfair or unconscionable means to
collect or attempt to collect any debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692f. The statute sets forth categories of
conduct that violate this prohibition, including as relevant here, “The collection of any amount
(including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such
amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law.” Id. at §
1692f(1).
Interpreting this provision, the Second Circuit in Tuttle v. Equifax Check, 190 F.3d 9 (2d
Cir. 1999) stated that under the FDCPA, a debt collection agency “may impose a service charge