Datiz v. International Recovery Associates, Inc.
[…] Plaintiff’s Section 1692e(2) claim fails because it never made any representations directly to the
Plaintiff regarding a processing fee. (See the Def.’s Mem. of Law at 12–13.)
In response, the Plaintiff contends that the alleged misrepresentation on the Defendant’s
website regarding a processing fee “exists independent of whether such is also stated in the letter
sent to [the] Plaintiff.” (The Pl.’s Opp’n Mem. of Law at 6.) Thus, according to the Plaintiff, it
can form the basis of a plausible Section 1692(e)(2) claim. (See id.) Again, the Court disagrees.
15 U.S.C. § 1692k (“Section 1692k”) states in relevant part, “any debt collector who fails
to comply with any provision of this subchapter with respect to any person is liable to such
person in an amount equal to the sum of-- (1) any actual damage sustained by such person;
(2)(A) in the case of any action by an individual, such additional damages as the court may
allow, but not exceeding $1,000.” Id. (emphasis added).
Although the provision is broad, courts have interpreted the phrase, “with respect to any
person,” to place some limits on the statutory standing of individuals who can bring FDCPA
claims. For example, in Kropelnicki v.