Murray v. People Of The State Of New York
[…] the statutorily prescribed range, the constitution is not implicated and there is no federal
question for habeas corpus review.”); Underwood v. Kelly, 692 F. Supp. 146, 152
(E.D.N.Y. 1988).
Here, petitioner’s sentence was within the
permissible range prescribed by New York
state law, and thus there is no federal question
for habeas review. See White, 969 F.2d at
1383. Specifically, a sentence for each crime
fell within the range prescribed by New York
statutory law. The most serious charge, Assault in the Second Degree, is a Class D Violent Felony. See NYPL § 120.05(3). According to NYPL § 70.06(6)(c) at the time of sentencing, for a Class D Violent Felony “the
term must be at least three years and must not
exceed seven years.” Petitioner was sentenced to either six or seven years’ incarceration for his various assault convictions, which
are within the prescribed statutory range. Furthermore, since the assault convictions arose
from separate incidents, the trial court also
properly imposed consecutive sentences for