Murray v. People Of The State Of New York
[…] Therefore, petitioner’s application for habeas corpus relief
on this ground is denied.
2. Harsh and Excessive Sentence
Petitioner contends that the 14-year sentence imposed on him for the crimes of which
he was convicted was unduly harsh and excessive. The Appellate Division found that
petitioner’s sentence was not excessive. Murray, 984 N.Y.S.2d at 418. Therefore, AEDPA
19
Office, 262 Old Country Road, Mineola, NY
11501.
Class A Misdemeanors, he was properly sentenced to one year of incarceration, which is
within the statutory guidelines range. See
NYPL § 70.15. (“When such a sentence is
imposed the term shall be fixed by the court,
and shall not exceed one year.”). Finally, for
conspiracy in the sixth degree, which is a
Class B Misdemeanor, NYPL § 105.00, “the
term . . . shall not exceed three months.”
NYPL § 70.25. Because petitioner’s sentence
of 90 days’ imprisonment on that count is
within the statutorily prescribed range, it