Murray v. People Of The State Of New York
[…] conviction in the second degree. Under
NYPL § 195.05,
a person is guilty of obstructing governmental administration when he intentionally obstructs, impairs or perverts the administration of law or
other governmental function or prevents or attempts to prevent a public
servant from performing an official
function, by means of intimidation,
physical force or interference, or by
means of any independently unlawful
act, or by means of interfering,
3. Conspiracy Charge
Third, petitioner’s conspiracy conviction
in the sixth degree was supported by sufficient evidence. Under NYPL § 105.00, “a
person is guilty of conspiracy in the sixth degree when, with intent that conduct constituting a crime be performed, he agrees with one
or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct.” In People v.
Flanagan, 71 N.E.3d 541, 554 (N.Y. 2017),
16
not contrary to, or an unreasonably application of, clearly established federal law. See 28
U.S.C. § 2254(d)(1).