Babino v. Gesualdi et al
[…] Cent. Transp., Inc., 472 U.S. 559, 573, 105 S. Ct. 2833, 86 L. Ed. 2d 447 (1985) (stating that employers have an affirmative duty to “furnish [] benefit plans [with] the information needed for the plans’ fulfillment of their reporting duties.”); Grabois v. Action Acoustics, Inc., 1995 WL 662127, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Nov. 9, 1995) (“ERISA requires employers to maintain records so that employee benefit plans may review them to determine whether benefits are due or may become due their beneficiaries.”) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 1059(a)(1)). Similarly, Section 1027 states that: Every person subject to a requirement to file any report . . . shall maintain a copy of such report and records on the matters of which disclosure is required which will provide in sufficient detail the necessary basic information and data from which the documents thus required may be verified, explained, or clarified, and checked for accuracy and completeness, and shall include vouchers, worksheets, receipts, and applicable resolutions, and shall keep such records available for examination for a period of not less than six years after the filing date of the documents based on the information which they contain . . . . 29 U.S.C. § 1027. While Section 1027 states that such records must be kept for at least six years, Section 1059 implies that employers must keep said records indefinitely.