Dave v. The County of Suffolk et al
[…] requisite legally sufficient evidence for the charged crimes.
DE 25-2 at 2-3.
Thus, in sum and substance, the state court’s decision is predicated upon
an absence of evidence in the grand jury record, rather than false or misleading
4
information. Notably, the state court specifically rejected an argument based
upon purported Brady violations, and expressly dismissed the indictment “with
leave to the People to submit the matter to another Grand Jury.” Id. at 3. In
dismissing the charges, the state court did so pursuant to N.Y.C.P.L. §
210.20(1)(b) which provides for dismissal where the “evidence before the grand
jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser
included offense,” and exercised its discretion to permit the state to refile
pursuant to subsection (4) of that section.
DISCUSSION
The Need for Grand Jury Secrecy
“Since the 17th century, grand jury proceedings have been closed to the public, and
records of such proceedings have been kept from the public eye.”