839 Cliffside Ave LLC v.Deutsche Bank National Trust Company et al
[…] outcome of the main claim.’” Falcone, 659 F. Supp. 2d at 401 (quoting Nat’l Bank of
Canada v. Artex Indus., Inc., 627 F. Supp. 610, 613 (S.D.N.Y. 1986)).
Here, Deutsche Bank has failed to establish that its third-party claim for
unjust enrichment against Polatov is either derivative of or dependent on the outcome
of 839 Cliffside’s claim against Deutsche Bank arising under N.Y. Real Prop. Acts.
Law § 1501(4). In 839 Cliffside’s claim against Deutsche Bank, Plaintiff seeks to
discharge the Mortgage on the Subject Property pursuant to N.Y. Real Prop. Acts.
Law § 1501, which provides in relevant part:
Where the period allowed by the applicable statute of limitation for the
commencement of an action to foreclose a mortgage . . . has expired, any
person having an estate or interest in the real property subject to such
encumbrance may maintain an action against any other person or
persons, known or unknown, . . . to secure the cancellation and discharge
of record of such encumbrance, and to adjudge the estate or interest of
the plaintiff in such real property to be free therefrom . . . .
N.Y. Real Prop. Acts. Law § 1501(4); see also Compl. ¶¶ 16-18. Indeed, 839 Cliffside
does not seek monetary damages from Deutsche Bank, but rather, it seeks an
adjudication that the Mortgage no longer encumbers the Subject Property.
See