Amphora Oil & Gas Corp. v. Cumberland Farms, Inc. et al
[…] nonrenewal of the franchise relationship is reasonable, if such event
occurs during the period the franchise is in effect and the franchisor
first acquired actual or constructive knowledge of such occurrence—
(i) not more than 120 days prior to the date on which notification
of termination or nonrenewal is given, if notification is given
pursuant to section 104(a) [15 U.S.C.§ 2804(a)]; or
(ii) not more than 60 days prior to the date on which notification
of termination or nonrenewal is given, if less than 90 days
notification is given pursuant to section 104(b)(1)
[15 U.S.C. § 28014(b)(1)].
See 15 U.S.C. § 2804(a), (b)(2)(C).
The PMPA defines “an event which is relevant to the franchise relationship
and as a result of which termination of the franchise or nonrenewal of the franchise
relationship is reasonable.” See id. § 2804(c). Relevant here, such an event includes
the following:
18
(4) loss of the franchisor’s right to grant possession of the leased
marketing premises through expiration of an underlying lease, if—
(A) the franchisee was notified in writing, prior to the