Grant v. County of Suffolk et al
[…] New York Public Library, No. 05Cv-10896, 2008 WL 1826486, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 22, 2008) (citing Lizardo, 270 F.3d at 106.)
As explained in the analysis above under § 1981, Plaintiff fails to establish a prima facie case of
racial discrimination by the Officers, or by the Diner employees of which the Officers should
have been aware. Therefore, for the same reasons that Plaintiff cannot prevail on her § 1981
22
claim, she cannot prevail under § 2000a. Accordingly, County Defendants’ motion for summary
judgment as to the sixth cause of action is granted.
A. New York State Civil Rights Law § 40
New York State Civil Rights Law § 40 provides in relevant part:
No person, being the owner, lessee, proprietor, manager, superintendent, agent or
employee of any such place shall directly or indirectly refuse, withhold from or
deny to any person any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities or privileges
thereof, or directly or indirectly publish, circulate, issue, display, post or mail any
written or printed communication, notice or advertisement, to the effect that any of
the accommodations, advantages, facilities and privileges of any such place shall
be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color
or national origin, or that the patronage or custom thereat, of any person belonging
to or purporting to be of any particular race, creed, color or national original is
unwelcome, objectionable or not acceptable, desired or solicited.
In their motion for summary judgment, County Defendants ask the Court to decline
jurisdiction over the pendent state law claims if the Court grants summary judgment on all of the
federal claims. (Mem. in Further Support [DE 29-26] at 10–11 (citing Valencia ex rel. Franco v.