Cincotta v. Hempstead Union Free School District
[…] Subdivision
1, in turn, applies to “any school district, board of education, board of cooperative educational
services, [or] school provided for in article eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred
sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventy-four”; and to “any officer of a school district,
board of education, board of cooperative educational services, or school provided for in article
eighty-five of this chapter or chapter ten hundred sixty of the laws of nineteen hundred seventyfour.” N.Y. Educ. Law § 3813(1).
Section 2(13) of the NYEL defines school “officers” as including, among others, “a
member of a board of education or other body in control of the schools by whatever name known
in a union free school district, central school district, central high school district, or in a city
school district”; a “superintendent of schools”; and “a district superintendent.”
Read together, the plain language of these NYEL provision clearly applies a one-year
statute of limitations to the Plaintiff’s NYSHRL claims against the District; Johnson, who was